The University of Arizona

Global Change PhD Minor Faculty | Global Change

Global Change PhD Minor Faculty

The Global Change Faculty represent a wide spectrum of global change expertise across campus. GC minor students must select faculty from this list to serve on their graduate advisory committees. Faculty interested in joining the GC program can find out how by visiting Information for GC Faculty

Kevin Anchukaitis
Department of Geosciences/ and the Laboratory of Tree Ring Research
Steve Archer
School of Natural Resources & the Environment
Janick F. Artiola
Soil, Water & Environmental Science
Diane E. Austin
Bureau of Applied Research in Anthropology / School of Anthropology
Victor R. Baker
Hydrology & Water Resources
Laura Bakkensen
School of Government & Public Policy
Greg Barron-Gafford
School of Geography & Development / B2 Earthscience, Biosphere 2, B2 Institute
Carl J. Bauer
School of Geography & Development
Warren Beck
Physics
Eric Betterton
Atmospheric Sciences
Paul Blowers
Chemical & Environmental Engineering
Kevin E. Bonine
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology & School of Natural Resources and the Environment
David Breshears
School of Natural Resources & the Environment
Paul D. Brooks
Hydrology & Water Resources
Jim Buizer
School of Natural Resources and the Environment
Christopher Castro
Atmospheric Sciences
Nader Chalfoun
Architecture
Jonathan D. Chorover
Soil, Water & Environmental Science
Andrew Cohen
Geosciences
Andrew Comrie
Provost and School of Geography & Development
William Conant
Atmospheric Sciences
Stephen Cornell
Director, Udall Center for Studies in Public Policy & Professor of Sociology and of Government and Public Policy
Michael A. Crimmins
Soil, Water & Environmental Science
Owen Davis
Geosciences
J.E. de Steiguer
School of Natural Resources & the Environment
Francina Dominguez
Atmospheric Sciences / Hydrology & Water Resources
Kacey Ernst
College of Public Health
Donald A. Falk
School of Natural Resources & the Environment
Timothy Finan
Bureau of Applied Research in Anthropology
George Frisvold
Agricultural & Resource Economics
Barry D. Ganapol
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering / Hydrology & Water Resources
Mark Giampapa
Astronomy and Steward Observatory
David Goodrich
Hydrology & Water Resources (Adjunct)
Hoshin Gupta
Hydrology & Water Resources
Katherine K. Hirschboeck
Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research
Lon L. Hood
Lunar & Planetary Laboratory
Malcolm Hughes
Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research
A.J. Timothy Jull
Geosciences
Steven Leavitt
Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research
Diana Liverman
Institute of the Environment
Stuart E. Marsh
Directgor, School of Natural Resources and Environment
Mitchel McClaran
School of Natural Resources & the Environment
David Meko
Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research
Marc L. Miller
College of Law
David J.P. Moore
School of Natural Resources and the Environment
Mary Kay O'Rourke
College of Public Health
John W. Olsen
Anthropology
Tracey Osborne
School of Geography & Development
Charlotte Pearson
Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research
Joellen L. Russell
Geosciences
Scott Saleska
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Edella Schlager
Public Administration and Policy
David J. Schmidtz
Philosophy
Glenn Schrader
Chemical & Environmental Engineering
Christopher Scott
Udall Center for Studies in Public Policy / School of Geography & Development
Yolande L. Serra
Atmospheric Sciences
Thomas Sheridan
Anthropology / The Southwest Center
James Shuttleworth
Hydrology & Water Resources
Jeffrey C. Silvertooth
Associate Dean and Director, Extension & Economic Development Associate Director, Arizona Experiment Station (Maricopa, Yuma & Safford Agricultural Centers)
Armin Sorooshian
Chemical & Environmental Engineering
Thomas Swetnam
Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research
Valerie M Trouet
Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research
Juan B. Valdes
Civil Engineering & Engineering Mechanics / Hydrology & Water Resources
Robert Varady
Udall Center for Studies in Public Policy
Marvin Waterstone
School of Geography & Development
Jake Weltzin
School of Natural Resources & the Environment / USA National Phenology Network
Connie Woodhouse
School of Geography & Development
Stephen R. Yool
School of Geography & Development
Xubin Zeng
Atmospheric Sciences